Can an Oklahoma Felon get a Liquor License?
[…] E. The State of Oklahoma shall not issue a [liquor] license to any person who has been convicted of a felony, or to any entity if any individual, partner, director or officer who maintains an ownership interest in the entity, has been convicted of a felony, unless otherwise provided by law.

The fun part is where it says “unless otherwise provided by law.” In 2018, the Legislature used this provision to allow felons to receive an employee liquor license when they enacted 37 O.S. §2-148(D)(2), which states:

D. ... 2. ... Provided, an employee license may be issued and held by a person who has been convicted of a felony if such conviction was not for an offense specified in paragraph 2 of Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes or an offense under the provisions of this title, and if such conviction was more than five (5) years prior to the issuance of the license;

As stated above, now, convicted felons can get a liquor license if (1) the conviction/plea occurred more than five years ago, and (2) the felony was non-violent, and (3) the felony was not a 37A felony.